Global Candidate Privacy Statement

This privacy notice describes how we collect personal information from or about you, how we use it and with whom we share that information, in accordance with the applicable privacy laws.

The expressions "we", "us" and “us” are also used throughout this notice refer to Global Media & Entertainment Limited group (‘Global’) as the context requires. 

This privacy statement describes why we collect your personal information, what information we may collect and, how we use it in our recruitment process.

What is Personal Information or Data?

Personal data is any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Personal information does not include anonymous or non-personal information, i.e. information that cannot be associated or tracked back to a specific individual.

There are also special categories of sensitive personal data, which require a higher level of protection.

What is Sensitive Personal Data?

“Sensitive personal data” is personal data consisting of information regarding racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious belief, sexual orientation, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health/conditions, biometric and genetic information and alleged or actual criminal offences.

What kind of data we collect about you

We may collect, store and process a range of personal data (including sensitive personal data) about you, this may consist of (but is not limited to) the following:
  • Your name and date of birth/age;
  • Your contact details including telephone number and email address;
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history,;
  • Nationality, visa, right to work permit information and, at the appropriate stage, National Insurance number;
  • Results of pre-employment screening checks where necessary;
  • Assessment results e.g. psychometric assessment results and video or telephone assessments;
  • CCTV footage as well as your photographic image for security and identification purposes if you attend for interview;
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your gender, ethnic origin, sexual orientation and religion or belief; 
  • Information we need to make reasonable adjustments for you to attend for interview or participate in other assessments;

How is your personal data collected?

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you when you apply directly for employment with us or information that we are provided with by third parties e.g. recruitment agencies.

We may also collect personal information about you from other third parties, for example, when a referee provides information about you, when a Globaler recommends we consider you for a position with us or from other sources where you have made your information publicly available for the purposes of recruitment such as LinkedIn or other social media and databases.

How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it (as described in this notice), and to monitor the effectiveness of our policies and practices; to ensure that we do not inadvertently discriminate against prospective.  We also need to understand whether we should make reasonable adjustments to our recruitment process for any individual. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will advise you about this at the time and explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.
We always aim to be transparent and clear about how we use your personal data but there may be some circumstances under other applicable laws or regulatory requirements where we may be obliged to use your personal information without your knowledge or consent.

Why do we process your personal data?

The situations in which we will process your personal data are described below:

Applications

Receiving an assessing candidate applications: this may involve processing personal information on your CV, name, address, employment history, academic and professional qualifications age, and diversity data.

Assessment

Activities carried out in the course of assessing suitability for roles with us, which we include reviewing your CV, psychometric testing, interviews (face to face, telephone or video), behavioural and technical assessments.

Pre-employment Screening

Screening activities carried out for the purposes of checking financial risk assessments, criminal record checks, checking sanctions and Politically Exposed Persons lists.

Candidate Searches

In the course of search activities, we may collect information to identify candidates who we think might be interested in opportunities with us and contact those individuals.

General Recruitment Activities

This will include market research and specific or speculative recruitment related activities.
Dealing with any disputes arising out of unsuccessful or failed applications – including protecting or establishing our legal rights.

Legal Basis for Pocessing your information

We may rely on several of the  processing conditions available to us under data privacy laws.
Where we rely on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data for general administration and recruitment purposes;
We may also be required by law or regulation to process some of your information; for example establishing right to work and residency status;
We may also be required by law or regulation to process some information that is considered sensitive under data privacy laws;  in order to ensure anti-discriminatory rules are complied with for example. Alternatively, if we believe it is necessary to ask you to provide us with sensitive personal data we may seek your express consent.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Your information will be shared with our employees, consultants and other parties who need access to such information in the performance of their roles when they assist us with our recruitment processes.

Which third-parties will process your personal data?

We may need to share your information with partners who provide recruitment and candidate interview and assessment services;
We will share your data with third parties to conduct pre-employment background checks (i.e. criminal and credit history checks);
We may also need to validate the information you have provided to us and share it with academic institutions, previous employers and those who may act as referees.

If you are successful in your application we will also share your data with third parties that process data on our behalf, in connection with the administration of our HR system (Workday), payroll, the provision and administration of employee benefits (including pension, private health insurance, life assurance and group income protection) and the provision of occupational health services.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, these third parties will operate under a duty of confidentiality and will be obliged by contract to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data. We do not allow our third- party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes – we only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our written instructions.

Transferring your personal data outside the EU

The nature of our business operations means that there may be certain occasions where your personal information may be transferred to countries outside the European Union, these countries may not have the same data protections laws as countries inside the EU.
If we use a third party to process data on our behalf and they are based outside the EU and not located in a country whose privacy laws have been found adequate for the purposes of EU privacy laws, we will put in place contractual protections which have been approved by the EU.

How we protect your personal data

We take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure and confidential at all times. We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by certain employees in the performance of their duties.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breaches and will notify you and any relevant regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long is your personal data retained?

Except as otherwise required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, we will only retain your personal information for 6 months to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, we may retain it for longer to meet any legal, accounting or reporting requirements or obligations.

​​Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. These include the following:
  • Accessing and obtaining a copy of your data on request; 
  • Updating or correcting inaccurate personal data; 
  • Withdrawing your consent, and
  • Right to object to automatic processing

Accessing your personal information

​​​​​You can request access to any personal data that we hold about you, via the Global Recruitment  team at info@thisisglobal.com, you will not be charged a fee for making such a request (or to exercise any of your other rights). We will endeavour to provide this information to you within one month of your request.

There may be circumstances in which we cannot release information to you, particularly if it contains personal data about another individua. In such circumstances, we will advise you that we are have been unable to release all the information you are seeking.

Updating your information

We need to ensure that the details we hold about you are accurate at all times. You have a right to instruct us to correct any inaccurate personal data held about you.

Withdrawal of your consent

Where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact a member of the Global recruitment team.

Once we have received confirmation that you wish to withdraw consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate reason for doing so by law.

Automated processing

We do not generally make hiring decisions based solely on automated decision-making. In the event that we do rely on such decision-making that could have a significant effect on you (e.g. automated psychometric and behavioural testing), we will give you a chance to express your views and ensure that a fair outcome is arrived at.

General

This statement will be maintained under relevant EU and UK privacy law and, as such, we reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time. We will let you know of any future changes that are made. This statement is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights. It does not affect your rights under the applicable data privacy laws.

If you have any questions or concern about our approach to data privacy, please contact the Global Recruitment team. We will endeavour to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address any issues you raise.

Similarly, you can contact the Information Commissioner, who regulates privacy law in the UK, for additional information about your data protection rights: https://ico.org.uk.